Will they soar or crash and burn?  

Tonight is the last of the semi-finals. Three of the performers tonight will make it into the top 12 the rest have a wild card long shot.

I'm late at starting this blog tonight for lots of reasons but the main one is that I'm not really feeling it. If things go the way they have been, there will be two stand outs and handful of mediocre ones and the rest will stink. It kinda take the fun out of it.

My Tivo wanted to record Reaper instead so I missed the first few minutes. Reaper is a very funny show BTW. If you haven't watched it, please do. I think you can watch it on the CW.

Anyway, the kids up tonight are:
Von Smith - 1-866-436-5701 (text vote to 5701)
Taylor Vaifanua - 1-866-436-5702 (text vote to 5702)
Alex Wagner-Trugman - 1-866-436-5703 (text vote to 5703)
Arianna Afsar - 1-866-436-5704 (text vote to 5704)
Ju'Not Joyner - 1-866-436-5705 (text vote to 5705)
Kristen McNamara - 1-866-436-5706 (text vote to 5706)
Nathaniel Marshall - 1-866-436-5707 (text vote to 5707)
Felicia Barton - 1-866-436-5708 (text vote to 5708)
Scott MacIntyre (and a cute guy) - 1-866-436-5709 (text vote to 5709)
Kendall Beard - 1-866-436-5710 (text vote to 5710)
Jorge Nuñez - 1-866-436-5711 (text vote to 5711)
Lil Rounds - 1-866-436-5712 (text vote to 5712)

As many have predicted, Lil Rounds gets the pimp spot. She in the top 12 (as if there was any doubt).

Von Smith - You're All I Need To Get By
He talks about shouting at everyone when he sings. He must read the blogs. I can't believe I'm about to say this but I REALLY liked it! I'm stunned! He didn't over do it. He worked it out. He's the first person to start the show on a good foot. I do have to say that some of the faces he made were a bit comical but I can over look that. It doesn't bode well for him that he is in the dead man's spot but, if he doesn't make it tomorrow, he MUST be a wild card. Randy says that it was very hot and that he was better than Randy remembered. Kara tells him good job. Paula loved it too. Simon says he remind him of Clay Aiken (I was thinking that too) and that he sang very well. I have to vote for him!

Taylor Vaifanua - If I Ain't Got You
We haven't seen much of her which is not a good thing for her. What the hell is she wearing on her legs? Are they boots? Are they pants? Is it a combo? She's very pretty and can sing but I was bored. Kara says she had issues and wants to know what it's like to go shopping with her. Kara, leave Paula's glass alone! Paula calls her out on singing something she sang in Hollywood. Simon doesn't get the whole shopping thing and says he couldn't remember her and calls it a bit bland. Randy calls it boring. It was.

Alex Wagner-Trugman - I Guess That's Why The Call It The Blues
Alex has been reading the blogs. I like him. He's funny. That was strange. I don't even know what to say. He did this growl-ly thing with his voice in a few spots that was a bit strange. It reminded me of a good Karaoke singer that has had one too many beers. Paula calls him a showman and that he channeled his inner rock star. Simon calls the growling stupid and calls him a hamster trying to be a lion. Randy calls it buck wild and crazy. Kara says he's got moves but tells him to ditch the growl.

Arianna Afsar - Winner Takes It All
ABBA!!!!!! OMG!! The arrangement was bad. She seemed off at the beginning. The girl has some pipes but it was a bad song choice. Very High School Musical in parts. She is cute as a button. Simon calls it ironic and terrible. Randy says OMG she's 17! Kara calls it depressing. Paula thinks she had some bright moments but it was old fashioned.

Ju'Not Joyner - Hey There Delila
He's from Bowie and has a little boy that is way cute. I'm not a fan of that song and I thought it was boring. His big note went a little flat. Randy loved it and called it a smart choice. Kara calls it smooth. Paula asks about his little boy and calls it a nice vocal. Simon says it was better than he thought it would be and calls it safe.

Kristen McNamara - Give Me One Reason
They rehash the group drama again. This is the song that I would sing if I was on AI. I would not, however, sing the horrible version Kristen did. Can you say lounge act? She can sing but I don't think that is going to get her ass into the silver stools tomorrow. Kara likes her hair and calls her a great singer but would like her to have a little more of an edge. Paula calls it safe but that she can sing. Simon brings up her clothes more than her singing. Randy says she tried to do too much to the song.

Nathaniel Marshall - I Would Do Anything For Love
The drama queen of the season.
I really like this song. That was a hot mess! He went way over the top with the jazz hands. His look is very distracting. He can sing but that was a bad song for him to sing. Simon says people are going to remember him and he's fun. Randy likes him too but doesn't really dig the song choice. Kara says he has a voice but he needs to get more serious. Paula loves him and calls it the Boy George version of the song. I agree! I think he will be the Vote for the Worst choice.

Felicia Barton - No One
She was the replacement for Joanna. She's from Virginia! I'll have to vote for her. It started off really good and I was very happy. I thought "Good for you! You go girl!" Then it just got to be too much. Too overdone. Even with that, she's still the best girl so far. Too bad there are still two more girls to sing. Paula calls her unbelievable. Simon thought that first part was better then the second half. Randy is happy she's back and it was hot. Kara noticed her. Felicia has the annoying talking-during-judging thing going for her.

Scott MacIntyre - Mandalin Rain
He's blind in case you missed that.
He's got the annoying habit of acting out the lyrics. I hate that. I hated Ace for over a year just because of the scar thing. He was good. Randy calls parts of it great and full of passion. Kara says he moves mountains. Paula is happy he made it. Simon wasn't crazy about the song but Scott's growing on him. With all that pimping, he is a shoe in for the top 12.

Kendall Beard - This One's For the Girls
Her dad does something called the alligator dance. What is up with the crappy arrangements. They all seem very hotel loungy to me. My main thought was that we already have a Kelly Pickler. Kara says she was flat and had some issues with the notes. Paula gives her the prize for the best outfit. Simon says she's cute and country and he couldn't wait for it to end. Randy thought it was a good song choice.

This just in!! Alex is the VFTW pick! I thought for sure it would be Nate.

Jorge Nuñez - Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me
Holy crap, those are huge eyebrows! He was pretty good but not my cup of tea. I'm sure many will love him. Paula stood up for him. She says she is so proud of him and she wants to squeeze him. Simon thinks they were wrong telling him to sing without an accent. I agree with him. Randy calls it really, really good but not perfect. Kara thinks he was born to sing. He started to cry.

That movie, The Haunting in Connecticut, looks AWESOME!!!! I can't wait to see it.

Lil Rounds - Be Without You
Unless she gets on stage and just stand there and farts, she's in the top 12. I've never been a fan of the "divas" on American Idol. Maybe Lil can change my mind. She is really good. She make it look easy. She is a shoe in for the top 12. Am I a fan? Not yet. Simon calls it brilliant but would have picked a different song. Randy says she is one of the best. Kara calls her a powerhouse. Paula says she is first class and makes a bad "Lil Rounds" joke.

I think it is going to be Lil, Scott and either Von or Felicia. How about you?

This entry was posted on Tuesday, March 03, 2009 and is filed under , , , , . You can leave a response and follow any responses to this entry through the Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) .

7 comments

Anonymous  

I am glad Simon stood up for Jorge and encouraged him to sing with his accent.

Me too. I mean, why did they go to PR in the first place? To sight see?

I liked Von- I think he shouldn't have started off in such a low register.. when he started to sing higher he sounded awesome.. but those low notes.. mmm no. The facials don't bother me much!
Taylor was boring.. she can sing, but I agree WHO IS SHE? I bet her ass is dripping sweat under those plastic pants... Kara is annoying she's always nit picking people and she seriously doesn't know what the f*** she's talking about! not to mention her lisp is working my nerves..I love how they clown Kara for the "shopping" comment.. lol she's such a tard.. I couldn't remember her maybe because that's how AI edited the show?? ffwd ffwd ffwd...
I like the nerdy boy.. he can sing..yah I don't like the growling either-
Arianna sang like she was in a school play.. blah.. she's kind of annoying- just like Kara BOOOORING!
but how sad I feel bad for her
Junot ya know (whatev) it was ok... not too boring not too great.. but he's doesn't strike me as a "Star"
Kristen totally makes me feel like I'm in Vegas.. (in a really lame bar) haha she may have ruined her chances with that one=omg the last note was HORRENDOUS Kara should not be giving hair opinions as she is an idiot anyhow- Oh and I love how they clown peoples outfits AS IF they have a choice of what to wear- NOT!
drama queen nate was ok.. the song doesn't fit his style. He has a great voice though..shut up Kara you're so freaking annoying-
felicia was ok I agree it was over done and the one note.. woooo hurt my ears.. haha she's pretty though and I like her!
all that money can Simon get a nice haircut? UGH I looks like his stylist took his head and put it in a chopper.. horrible haircut!
Kara should see a sssspeech therapisssst.
blind guy... is adorable. He should wear glasses- cause his stare kind of creeps me out.. although it looks like he's been working on that! lol I really really like him! his brother is cute..
Kendall well Kara is always bitching about the notes. She doesn't know what else to say nor does she have anything relevant to add. ok
so now it's live. and what does it cut to? KARA'S annoying complaints about notesssss (lisp) and issssuesssss (lisp) SHUT UP!Since she likes to clown eveyrone's outfit because she is the fahion police why didn't she compliment the yellow dress? Oh yeah, she doesn't know how to compliment.. I can't wait for Jorge cause I know I like him! omg those are HUGE EYEBROWS! LOL. like two black ass caterpillars on his face.. haha I still like him.. and I hate how Kara talked shit about his accent earlier she really should shut up and work on her lisp. (the nerve)oh NOW she want's to KITH HITH ATH AND tell him that he wath born to THING... stupid Kara wants to hear his accent now. Tell her dumb ass to pick an opinion and STICK WITH IT. she is SO GONE next season OR I'M BOYCOTTING! It's on commercial and I'm going to sign out. I'm pretty sure I bored all of you with my ranting.. but hey.. it kept my blood pressure down I'm sure! haha

I agree with you on a lot of these.

I thought Von was great, and Felicia was good but oversang a little. I haven't been a big fan of Scott, but I actually thought he was really good. Jorge was good but not my style.

Alex Wagner-Trugman wasn't the "best" of the night, but he was definitely my favorite. I thought that performance was awesome. He can really sing once he breaks out of that whispery thing. I hope he makes the Top 12, but it's not looking good on DialIdol.

I actually thought Ju'Not was the best of the night.

I think the top guy will be Scott (sympathy votes) and the top girl will be Lil (Pimp Spot). The third spot will probably be Jorge, although Felicia or Ju'Not might sneak in, too.

Last night was so very un-PC, what with Paula treating the Spanish guy like he was a circus freak and Kara trying to "urbanize" herself when talking to Lil. These people are all morons.

dave got it SPOT ON! and omg beckeye called it. I can't believe in my book of a comment I didn't mention Kara trying to sound all ghettofied I wanted to SLAP HER. HAHA